KudoZ home » English to Polish » Marketing / Market Research

net weight

Polish translation: masa netto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:net weight
Polish translation:masa netto
Entered by: Agnieszka Hayward

09:01 Nov 30, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / for packaging purposes
English term or phrase: net weight
term used on a packaging lay-out
geert oda
masa netto
Explanation:
przynajmniej w odniesieniu do zywnosci
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4masa netto
Agnieszka Hayward
4 +2waga netto
awdotia
4 +1masa nettoMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
5waga netto
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waga netto


Explanation:
...

awdotia
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Lankamer
0 min

agree  bartek
0 min

agree  Jakub Radzimiński
0 min

agree  leff
20 mins

disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: powinna być "masa netto", bo "waga" to przyrząd do ważenia
43 mins

disagree  lim0nka: masa - zerknij na nalepkę na słoiku albo puszce
9 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waga netto


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: a co - czas masz równy ;-)
20 mins

disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: powinna być "masa netto", bo "waga" to przyrząd do ważenia
43 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
masa netto


Explanation:
przynajmniej w odniesieniu do zywnosci

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
3 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  lim0nka
9 days
  -> dzieki

agree  *eva*
9 days
  -> dzieki

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
9 days
  -> dzieki

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masa netto


Explanation:
IMHO this is the correct technical term used do describe the weight of a product:

http://www.ascad.pl/lg/
Masa netto: 4 kg; Masa brutto: 5,5 kg; (net weight 4 kg; gross weight 5.5 kg)

http://www.safedeal.pl/produkty.php?ID=3&MID=18
Masa netto: 12 kg

used on official forms:
http://www.stat.gov.pl/stale/intrastat/deklaracje/wywoz.doc
17. Masa netto (w kg)

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="masa netto"&btnG=Szukaj...


the waga/masa words tend to be used interchangeably and the difference is in the register of language: waga is a more common word while masa is a more technical one

HTH


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
1 min
  -> dzieki!!!