KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mathematics & Statistics

guess-check-and-improve

Polish translation: metoda kolejnych przybliżeń


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guess-check-and-improve
Polish translation:metoda kolejnych przybliżeń
Entered by: Robert Zawadzki

12:14 Apr 7, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: guess-check-and-improve
You will learn a method called backtracking to solve equations. For example, consider the equation 4 ? n 1 5 5 t. To find an output (t) with this equation, start with an input (n), multiply it by 4, and add 5. The
following flowchart shows these steps.

Here’s the flowchart for an input of 3:

If you were given an output of 21, you could use the flowchart to work
backward and determine that the input was 4.

You’ll discover that some equations cannot be solved using backtracking. So, you’ll explore another method, guess-check-and-improve.
Jakub Szacki
Poland
metoda kolejnych przybliżeń
Explanation:
Troche bardziej wyrafinowana wersja metody prób i błędów
Selected response from:

Robert Zawadzki
Grading comment
Dzieki. JS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5metodą weryfikacji hipotez
Marek Urban
3 +1metoda kolejnych przybliżeńRobert Zawadzki


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metoda kolejnych przybliżeń


Explanation:
Troche bardziej wyrafinowana wersja metody prób i błędów


    Reference: http://snsinfo.ifpan.edu.pl/skrypty/rown/node40.html
Robert Zawadzki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Dzieki. JS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metodą weryfikacji hipotez


Explanation:
Jeśli to nie brzmi zbyt naukowo w tym kontekście

Marek Urban
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12