KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

interlocking door

Polish translation: drzwi ryglowane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interlocking door
Polish translation:drzwi ryglowane
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

17:36 Jun 15, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / drzwi
English term or phrase: interlocking door
Rozumiem, że chodzi o drzwi w wzajemną blokadą (albo się mylę), ale jak się takie drzwi po polsku nazywają? Wykorzystywane są m.in. w skarbcach bankowych.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
drzwi ryglowane
Explanation:
do futryny, fundamentu
Paymaster, check writer, check fraud, check imprinter, check protector
Plated interlocking door bolts that extend into the safe walls to prevent removal of the door if the hinges are removed ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-06-15 19:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie wzajemnie
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drzwi ryglowaneA.G.
1dwuskrzydlowe z zamkiem rozporowymsparow


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drzwi ryglowane


Explanation:
do futryny, fundamentu
Paymaster, check writer, check fraud, check imprinter, check protector
Plated interlocking door bolts that extend into the safe walls to prevent removal of the door if the hinges are removed ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-06-15 19:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie wzajemnie

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1944

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dwuskrzydlowe z zamkiem rozporowym


Explanation:
bez przekonania

sparow
PRO pts in category: 4