KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

homing the machine

Polish translation: ustawienie w pozycji wyjściowej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:homing the machine
Polish translation:ustawienie w pozycji wyjściowej
Entered by: xxxM_M

09:21 Jun 21, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: homing the machine
"Other often used functions, such as setting part zeros, homing the machine, setting the offset to center line and resetting the tool turret, are also one-button command."
damiana
ustawienie w pozycji wyjściowej
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-21 09:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tooling.tycoelectronics.com/pdf-cm/5791.pdf
\"Each time the machine is turned on, it must be homed. Homing the machine informs the controller of the position of the carriage, and permits the accurate control of carriage movement. The machine may also require homing when the operator enters the machine’s production or adjust modes.\"
Selected response from:

xxxM_M
Grading comment
Dziekuje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ustawienie w pozycji wyjściowejxxxM_M
3powrót mechanizmów do położeń spoczynkowych
Andrzej Mierzejewski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powrót mechanizmów do położeń spoczynkowych


Explanation:
o ile pamiętam

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 972

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ustawienie w pozycji wyjściowej


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-21 09:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tooling.tycoelectronics.com/pdf-cm/5791.pdf
\"Each time the machine is turned on, it must be homed. Homing the machine informs the controller of the position of the carriage, and permits the accurate control of carriage movement. The machine may also require homing when the operator enters the machine’s production or adjust modes.\"

xxxM_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Dziekuje.