KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Pony Rods

Polish translation: tłoczki


06:29 Jul 22, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Pony Rods
Pumps: Reciprocating, Screw, Progressing Cavity, Beam Pumps, etc.,
Sucker & Pony Rods
Polished Rods, couplings and clamps
Polished Rod BOP
Stuffing Boxes
Compressors
Expansion Joints
fragment tekstu
woglaza
Polish translation:tłoczki
Explanation:
http://www.southeastoverseas.com/cc_equipment/cc_pictures.ht...
Selected response from:

xxxM_M
Grading comment
dziekuje
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dr±g wyrównawczyA.G.
3tłoczkixxxM_M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pony rods
tłoczki


Explanation:
http://www.southeastoverseas.com/cc_equipment/cc_pictures.ht...

xxxM_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
dziekuje

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pony rods
dr±g wyrównawczy


Explanation:
pony rod
1. n. [Production Testing] ID: 11259

A rod shorter than usual, usually placed below the polished rod and used to make a rod string of a desired length.
Polecam:
www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/ Display.cfm?Term=polished%20rod - 15k - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1944

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
2 days11 hrs
  -> dziękuję