KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

swivel screw

Polish translation: śruba mocowana obrotowo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swivel screw
Polish translation:śruba mocowana obrotowo
Entered by: Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak

10:10 Oct 25, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: swivel screw
przy pomocy owej screw można przymocować przecinarkę do wózka. Dalszych szczegółów brak.
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
śruba obrotowa
Explanation:
just a suggestion ....
Selected response from:

Marquis
United States
Grading comment
Poszło "mocowana obrotowo", jak sugeruje A.G. Dziękuję!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1śruba obrotowa
Marquis
3śruba przegubowa
Tomasz Niedbala


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
śruba obrotowa


Explanation:
just a suggestion ....

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Poszło "mocowana obrotowo", jak sugeruje A.G. Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Stepien: w sumie każda śruba jest obrotowa ;) ale ok, googiel coś znajduje.
20 mins
  -> Thx. te "obrotowe", to podobno jakieś specjalne, but do not ask me.....:-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
śruba przegubowa


Explanation:
ew...
śruba klamrowa
śruba zaciskowa


    Reference: http://www.bionovo.pl/produkty.php?kat=el0313
    Reference: http://www.erico.pl/katalog/09_Zawiesia.pdf
Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51