KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Liquid sluggings

Polish translation: uderzenia cieczy/zalanie sprężarki/praca (sprężarki) na mokro /praca mokra (sprężarki)


09:24 Apr 4, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / kompresory chłodnicze
English term or phrase: Liquid sluggings
Kontekst: "Liquid sluggings can cause damage to the compressor and leakage of coolant."
Znalazłam też na internecie "Moisture in the system can lead to liquid slugging. Liquid slugging is a condition which occurs when liquid is allowed to enter one or more cylinders." - lecz dalej niewiele mi to mówi.
aga atrans
Polish translation:uderzenia cieczy/zalanie sprężarki/praca (sprężarki) na mokro /praca mokra (sprężarki)
Explanation:
Pierwsza propozycja jest najbardziej "dosłowna". Druga, trzecia i czwarta to określenia żargonowe, choć często spotykane w branży.

Uwaga natury ogólnej: proszę tłumaczyć "sprężarka chłodnicza" (ew. "ziębnicza"). Kompresor w tym wypadku nie jest dobrym tłumaczeniem.
Selected response from:

PiotrA
Grading comment
Dziękuję obu odpowiadającym.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5uderzenia cieczy/zalanie sprężarki/praca (sprężarki) na mokro /praca mokra (sprężarki)PiotrA
4przedostanie się cieczy do cylindra sprężarki
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquid sluggings
uderzenia cieczy/zalanie sprężarki/praca (sprężarki) na mokro /praca mokra (sprężarki)


Explanation:
Pierwsza propozycja jest najbardziej "dosłowna". Druga, trzecia i czwarta to określenia żargonowe, choć często spotykane w branży.

Uwaga natury ogólnej: proszę tłumaczyć "sprężarka chłodnicza" (ew. "ziębnicza"). Kompresor w tym wypadku nie jest dobrym tłumaczeniem.

PiotrA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Dziękuję obu odpowiadającym.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquid sluggings
przedostanie się cieczy do cylindra sprężarki


Explanation:
Przedostanie się (nieściśliwej!) cieczy do cylindra sprężającego gaz, może spowodować przekroczenie parametrów wytrzymałościowych cylindra, tłoka, korbowodu, pierścieni itp. a co za tym idzie zniszczenie sprężarki. W żargonie nazywa się to faktycznie praca na mokro lub zalanie sprężarki.
W oryginale z linku poniżej: Therefore, instead of receiving a vapor, the compressor receives liquid refrigerant. This is commonly known as "liquid slugging". The effect of "liquid slugging" is similar to the effect of pouring a liquid into the cylinders of an operating automobile engine. Because liquids are not compressible, the pressure within the cylinders exceeds the design limit of the cylinder, and the valves, connecting rods, pistons, or other internal components are destroyed.


    Reference: http://www.brinco.com/faq/pm.html
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1230