KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

compression-gland fittings

Polish translation: wciskany osprzęt uszczelniający


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compression-gland fittings
Polish translation:wciskany osprzęt uszczelniający
Entered by: robwoj

10:59 Sep 13, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: compression-gland fittings
Instalowanie wentylatora cd.:


o Do not install without adequate support
o Flange and mounting brackets must be fixed flat on a level surface.
o Do not apply force
o Secure all connection points with a suitable fastener.
o Secure bolted connections with a locking compound.
o Do not use metal *compression-gland fittings* with plastic terminal boxes.
o For operation under extreme conditions use pre-installed sealing elements.
o For control equipment, refer to the safety instructions supplied with the equipment.
Piotr Makuch
Poland
wciskany osprzęt uszczelniający
Explanation:
lub dociskany np. nakrętką dławnicową, bo ten osprzet to też dławik (dławnica) uszczelniająca
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
OK, tak musi być. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wciskany osprzęt uszczelniającyrobwoj
3złączki kabloweA.G.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wciskany osprzęt uszczelniający


Explanation:
lub dociskany np. nakrętką dławnicową, bo ten osprzet to też dławik (dławnica) uszczelniająca

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 783
Grading comment
OK, tak musi być. Thanks!

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
złączki kablowe


Explanation:
Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Wersja HTML
with two different compression gland fittings — to allow use with ... Compression gland fittings are also known as strain-relief and cord-grip fittings. ...
exam.incon.com/test/PDFs/DBTest1/0001521a%20TSP-K4A%20install%20instr.pdf -

Euro-Impex Marketing - Katalog
Cord Grip Cable Bushes. / Kable / Złącza / Cable Accessories / Grommets/Bushes / Cable Bushes / Cord Grip Cable Bushes. CORD GRIP BUSH M20X1.5. Brak opisu. ...
www.rseim.com.pl/index.phtml?sid=.

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1944