KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

thread comb

Polish translation: płocha


10:43 Nov 2, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: thread comb
W zdaniu: "For the purposes of this Agreement, the “Equipment” shall mean one Karl Mayer KS3 130” 28 gauge compound knitting machine serial number 57068 / 57069 (year 1978) supplied with new 21 gauge inside, tongue bar, sinker units, guide units, thread comb units, compound needles and pusher leads."
AgataTom
Polish translation:płocha
Explanation:
wygląda trochę jak grzebień, szereg drutów na drewnianej lub plastikowej listwie, słowniki podają też określenie "reed"
Selected response from:

Robert Willam
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4płochaRobert Willam
3grzebień nitki
Wojciech Kutta


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grzebień nitki


Explanation:
Choć może istnieć bardziej specjalistyczne określenie dziewiarskie

Wojciech Kutta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 47

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
płocha


Explanation:
wygląda trochę jak grzebień, szereg drutów na drewnianej lub plastikowej listwie, słowniki podają też określenie "reed"

Robert Willam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Dziękuję