KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

long center drive

Polish translation: przekładnia o dużym rozstawie osi


16:30 Mar 9, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / regulacja naciągu pasa
English term or phrase: long center drive
Combined with an idler pulley or chain sprocket from
XXX Drives, an automatic YYY tensioner can be used to:
• Maintain correct belt and chain drive tension
• Extend the life of critical drive components
• Reduce system downtime
• Increase drive efficiency
• Reduce belt and chain whip on long center drives
• Ensure drive components do not snag obstructions
• Reduce resonant frequency of chain drives
ironsz
Polish translation:przekładnia o dużym rozstawie osi
Explanation:
as opposed to short center, fixed center etc.
Selected response from:

A.G.
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4przekładnia o dużym rozstawie osiA.G.
4zmniejsza oscylacje wzdłużne długich pasów i łańcuchów w przypadku napędów centralnychWitold Palka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zmniejsza oscylacje wzdłużne długich pasów i łańcuchów w przypadku napędów centralnych


Explanation:
center drive to po prostu naped główny, centralny, wspólny itp, chodzi o to, ze od niego odchodzi dlugi pas/lancuch napedzajacy cale urządzenie, i jak sie takiego dlugiego pasa nie naciagnie to gonil bedzie niczym g.w przerebli. :)

Witold Palka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 192

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
przekładnia o dużym rozstawie osi


Explanation:
as opposed to short center, fixed center etc.

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1944
Grading comment
dzięki