KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

setting loss

Polish translation: utrata sprężystości


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setting loss
Polish translation:utrata sprężystości
Entered by: robwoj

22:38 Mar 13, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / sprężyny
English term or phrase: setting loss
5.5.5 Testing setting loss
1. Measure the height of a heat treated spring
2. Compress the spring about 10 times
3. Measure the height again. The difference to the first measurement is the setting loss and must be kept as low as possible.
4. If the loss is excessive readjust the temperature.

Dalej chińska DTR-ka. Tym razem mniej więcej wiadomo o co chodzi, tylko jak to po polsku się nazywa? Strata spężystości po obróbce cieplnej?
Joanna Rączka
Poland
utrata sprężystości
Explanation:
Tak wynika z kontekstu, chociaż słownictwo nie takie, ale to tylko propozycja może ktoś znajdzie coś lepszego.
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
w końcu tak zrobiłam - zobaczymy, co powie klient
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1utrata sprężystościrobwoj
3utrata nośności i sprężystosci (sprężyny w próbie ściskania w podwyższonych temperaturach)
Witold Wiechowski


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utrata sprężystości


Explanation:
Tak wynika z kontekstu, chociaż słownictwo nie takie, ale to tylko propozycja może ktoś znajdzie coś lepszego.

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 783
Grading comment
w końcu tak zrobiłam - zobaczymy, co powie klient
Notes to answerer
Asker: Niestety, cały tekst jest "nie taki" :-(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold Wiechowski: ale rozbudowałbym ...badanie utraty sprężystości w procesie hartowania ( metodą pomiaru odkształceń trwałych)
17 hrs
  -> dzieki, teraz po takim badaniu to już wszystko jasne

1 day11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utrata nośności i sprężystosci (sprężyny w próbie ściskania w podwyższonych temperaturach)


Explanation:
wersja alternatywna, trochę długa,
założenie:
test setting loss= test for the spring capacity load and elasticity loss (after compression and heat setting)
= badanie zmniejszenia (utraty) nośności i sprężystości sprężyny w próbie ściskania w podwyższonych temperaturach)

http://tinyurl.com/2s3kj7
Various heat setting procedures for the manufacture of helical compression springs were investigated to determine optimum heat setting methods that will minimize operational spring set and load losses.
The advantages of presetting (also called cold setting or scragging) of springs have been recognized for some time. This operation induces beneficial residual stresses viithin the spring material which increases its elastic limit and load capacity.
Similar to presetting of springs, heat setting also induces favorable residual stresses within the wire material however, the stress pattern produced is deeper and more permanent, and thus will provide springs that are more resistant to setting.
Heat setting differs from presetting in that the springs are compressed on fixtures to a specified stress level and then subjected to a pescribed tcmperature while compressed for the required time. A spring so treated will take some permanent set depending on the severity of the stress level and temperature
used in the heat setting operation. Moreover, if the spring design
and the heat setting procedure are correct, the completed spring will meet the desired specifications and will not take appreciable set in subsequent service. In this study, relatively low heat setting tempatures were applied because the subsequent evaluation endurance tests were conducted at ambient temperatures.

Witold Wiechowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 173
Notes to answerer
Asker: próba jest wykonywana w temp. otoczenia, wcześniej jest poddawana obróbce cieplnej (ulepszanie)