KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

setting out cylinder

Polish translation: walec/cylinder wyżymarki?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setting out cylinder
Polish translation:walec/cylinder wyżymarki?
Entered by: monepi

14:53 Apr 1, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: setting out cylinder
commercial invoice Markus Meyer Trading, Nebikon (Switzerland); Fully Hydraulic Haevy Samming/Setting Out MAchine, Model Rizzi, MRGP.7/3300mm; With usfull working width 3300mm, with rubber roller, very strong setting out cylinder for setting out deyed and greased leather in crust, electric systems and hydraulic unit, including all motors & necessary safety devices
monepi
walec/cylinder wyżymarki?
Explanation:
wyżymający?
Selected response from:

Mariusz Stepien
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki wielkie:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kalander
Marian Krzymiński
3walec /cylinder wygładzarkiA.G.
2walec/cylinder wyżymarki?
Mariusz Stepien


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
walec/cylinder wyżymarki?


Explanation:
wyżymający?

Mariusz Stepien
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
dzięki wielkie:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walec /cylinder wygładzarki


Explanation:
samming - to wyżymanie

walcowa, suszarnia próżniowa, wyżymarka, suszarnia, wygładzarka walcowa lub bębnowa, zmiękczarka. wibracyjna, zmiękczarka wysięgnikowa, bęben międlący, ...
www.oke.krakow.pl/moodle/file.php/41/Standardy/szkoly_zasad...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-01 22:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The leather is then set out to smooth. and dry and may then undergo further finishing steps. However, a high percentage of vegetable-tanned ...
www.epa.gov/ttn/chief/ap42/ch0

A.G.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1944

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kalander


Explanation:
IMHO, urządzenie przypominaj.ące wyrzymarkę. Stosowane w produkcji papieru i min. wygładzania skór w procesie garbowania lub wytłaczania na nich wzorów w procesie kalandrowania, gofrowania, link poniżej


    Reference: http://encyklopedia.interia.pl/katalog?kid=124&pk=14&ih=404
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1230