KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Track gauge

Polish translation: prześwit (szerokość) toru


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Track gauge
Polish translation:prześwit (szerokość) toru
Entered by: Renata Swigonska

21:22 Apr 8, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Transportation
English term or phrase: Track gauge
The Combino vehicles habe the following characteristics:
track gauge 1.435 mm
Renata Swigonska
Poland
prześwit (szerokość) toru
Explanation:
słownik techn :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-15 20:55:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dziękuję :)
Selected response from:

EwciaHo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prześwit (szerokość) toru
EwciaHo
4rozstaw szynpidzej


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
track gauge
rozstaw szyn


Explanation:
dwukrotnie częściej niż prześwit

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
track gauge
prześwit (szerokość) toru


Explanation:
słownik techn :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-15 20:55:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dziękuję :)

EwciaHo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Krzymiński: Szerokość standardowa toru kolejowego wynosi 1435 mm mierzona między główkami szyn.
12 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  atche84
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)