KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

to engage (in)

Polish translation: zazebiac sie


17:45 Apr 29, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: to engage (in)
The portion of the screw passing through the near cortex has no thread and hence will not ***engage in ***the near cortex, but the distal portion of the screw is threaded and will, therefore, ***engage*** the far cortex.
Michał Szewczyk
Polish translation:zazebiac sie
Explanation:
ja to rozumiem, ze czesc sruby ma rowek i dzieki temu zazebi/zahaczy/zalapie sie sie o cos tam, a czesc tych rowku nie ma i przejdzie gladko...?
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zazebiac sie
Joanna Carroll
4być zamocowanym (w)
Rafal Korycinski


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
być zamocowanym (w)


Explanation:
...nie zostanei zamocowana w...

Rafal Korycinski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 111

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zazebiac sie


Explanation:
ja to rozumiem, ze czesc sruby ma rowek i dzieki temu zazebi/zahaczy/zalapie sie sie o cos tam, a czesc tych rowku nie ma i przejdzie gladko...?

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Krzymiński: inaczej mówiąc gwint "zabierze"
4 mins
  -> mozna i tak, 'fachowo'! Dzieki.