KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

PTO Engaging Operations

Polish translation: operacje włączania wałka odbioru mocy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PTO Engaging Operations
Polish translation:operacje włączania wałka odbioru mocy
Entered by: anthro30

13:23 Jul 13, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: PTO Engaging Operations
The function of PTO is transmitting the engine power to the oil pump to get high-pressure oil, which is distributed to the working mechanisms via control valve so as to carry out every movement.
anthro30
Poland
operacje włączania wałka odbioru mocy
Explanation:
W kontekście nie ma engaging operations, dlatego według słowników byłoby tak, bo PTO to power take-off wg. WNT
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4operacje włączania wałka odbioru mocyrobwoj
4czynności związane z załączaniem przystawki odbioru mocy
petrolhead


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PTO engaging operations
czynności związane z załączaniem przystawki odbioru mocy


Explanation:
operacje/czynności dotyczące
powodujące

załączanie przystawki odbioru mocy

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: mam problem z wyrazem "załączyć" w tym kontekście: chodzi o połączenie wałka z odbiornikiem mocy czy o zesprzęglenie wałka z silnikiem? I w ogóle załączyć można tylko załącznik do dokumentu ;-)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pto engaging operations
operacje włączania wałka odbioru mocy


Explanation:
W kontekście nie ma engaging operations, dlatego według słowników byłoby tak, bo PTO to power take-off wg. WNT

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 783
Grading comment
thx