KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cone-trunk

Polish translation: ściernica garnkowa stożkowa


09:29 Feb 1, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: cone-trunk
- Attachable tools:
a) for milling the edges:
cup-shaped cone-trunk grinding wheels for removal of big pieces
* diameter:
Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
Polish translation:ściernica garnkowa stożkowa
Explanation:
ściernica o trzonie stożkowym, patrz link poniżej
Selected response from:

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ściernica garnkowa stożkowa
Marian Krzymiński
3tu: stożkowe
ECOlibre
Summary of reference entries provided
cone-trunk
geopiet

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ściernica garnkowa stożkowa


Explanation:
ściernica o trzonie stożkowym, patrz link poniżej


    Reference: http://www.hamersklep.pl/kategoria/787_sciernice_garnkowe.ht...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tu: stożkowe


Explanation:
Ta ściernica ma korpus w kształcie stożka. Dodatkowe określenie "cup" oznacza "garnkowe". Czyli są to ściernice garnkowe stożkowe.


    Reference: http://inco-veritas.pl/temp/scierne/oferty/Garnkowe.pdf
ECOlibre
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: cone-trunk

Reference information:
cone shaped grinding wheels to ściernice stożkowe [http://tinyurl.com/dx7j3q], natomiast "cone-trunk" grinding wheel to jakiś rodzaj ściernic zastosowany w maszynach produkowanych przez Marmo Meccanica - http://tinyurl.com/avzhox

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 322