KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

coarsest grain

Polish translation: gruboziarniste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coarsest grain
Polish translation:gruboziarniste
Entered by: Miłosz Sliwa

14:58 Feb 2, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / "boczkarka"
English term or phrase: coarsest grain
The mandrel carrying beam, which is also finely milled, is an extremely rigid box structure containing mandrels, pneumatic cylinders and motors, which are totally sealed but easily accessible for inspection.

The system used in the LCT for polishing convex edges, is based on a series of mandrels upon which abrasives, from the coarsest grain to the polisher, are mounted.

In models "LCT 300-322-500", the range of oscillation can be adjusted by moving two stops on a matched ring and the speed of oscillation is adjusted using a potentiometer.
Miłosz Sliwa
Poland
gruboziarniste
Explanation:
od gruboziarnistych po drobnoziarniste
Selected response from:

TechWrite
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gruboziarniste
TechWrite
4najgrubsze ziarnorobwoj


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
najgrubsze ziarno


Explanation:
ściernice o ziarnie najgrubszym do najbardziej drobnego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   22 min (2009-02-02 15:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=najgrubsze ziarno&btnG=S...

robwoj
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 783

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gruboziarniste


Explanation:
od gruboziarnistych po drobnoziarniste

TechWrite
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24