KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schedule 40

Polish translation: typoszereg 40


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Schedule 40
Polish translation:typoszereg 40
Entered by: literary

17:28 Feb 10, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Schedule 40
Schedule jako wymiar rury
Wystarczy wpisać schedule rury do polskiego Google i jest dużo wyników, choć oczywiście bez żadnego objaśnienia
literary
typoszereg schedule 40
Explanation:
Mówi o grubości ścianki.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/engineering_gene...
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
tak, powinienem był znaleźć przez search
A więc schedule to typoszereg.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4typoszereg schedule 40
maciejm
4schedule 40PiotrekN


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schedule 40
schedule 40


Explanation:
In the United States, "Schedule" refers to the thickness of the pipe wall and, therefore, how much pressure it will hold. In most aquaculture applications, Schedule 40 is used because:

1. It works for most applications and is readily available.
2. In small quantities, it is only slightly more expensive than the thinner wall Schedule 120.
3. The wall is thick enough so that it will not distort when walked on.
4. From 1/2" to 2", it is rated at no less than 140 psi at 73°F. The highest pressure typically found at any facility is 65 psi, which is the average city water supply.

Schedule 80 is rated at no less than 200 psi at 73°F (up to 2") and is usually gray (similar to the Schedule 40 pipe used for electrical conduit).

There are very few reasons to ever need such a heavy, costly pipe for aquaculture. The outside diameter (O.D.) is the same on Schedule 120, 40 and 80, so an expensive Schedule 80 fitting could be used on Schedule 120 or 40 pipe, if that's all that was available. As the wall of the pipe gets thicker, the inside diameter (I.D.) gets smaller. With fittings, the outside diameter gets larger.

The main reason to use Schedule 80 is if it is mandatory in your area for specific applications but it can also be used on cold water loops to help insulate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   6 min (2009-02-10 17:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nominal_Pipe_Size

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   9 min (2009-02-10 17:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&lr=&safe=off&defl=en&q=def...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   11 min (2009-02-10 17:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.engineeringtoolbox.com/pipe-schedules-d_557.html

jednak coś tam w tych googlach jest ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   11 min (2009-02-10 17:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Does_black_steel_pipe_have_the_sam...


    Reference: http://www.aquaticeco.com/pages/67/PVC-PipeSchedule-40-vs-Sc...
PiotrekN
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schedule 40
typoszereg schedule 40


Explanation:
Mówi o grubości ścianki.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/engineering_gene...

maciejm
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
tak, powinienem był znaleźć przez search
A więc schedule to typoszereg.