ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

whip

Polish translation: ubijak

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whip
Polish translation:ubijak
Entered by: xxxkgas

19:16 Jun 2, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mikser do ciasta
English term or phrase: whip
o Bowl in stainless steel
o Beater in aluminium
o Dough hook in stainless steel
o Whip in stainless steel
xxxkgas
ubijak
Explanation:
http://www.hipernet24.pl/prodinfo.php?item_id=3799&pkt_id=&p...
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1końcówka do ubijania piany
Romuald Pawlikowski
4ubijak
lim0nka
4ubijać
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ubijać


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 535

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ubijak


Explanation:
http://www.hipernet24.pl/prodinfo.php?item_id=3799&pkt_id=&p...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dzięki!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
końcówka do ubijania piany


Explanation:
Whip w tej liście to raczej rzeczownik.

2 szerokie końcówki ze stali szlachetnej do ubijania piany

http://www.agd.and.pl/agd/philips/hr1453.htm

Romuald Pawlikowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
5 mins