KudoZ home » English to Polish » Media / Multimedia

wild or/and timed voice over

Polish translation: voice-over zsynchronizowany z ruchem ust oraz bez synchronizacji lub voice-over nagrany do/bez filmu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wild or/and timed voice over
Polish translation:voice-over zsynchronizowany z ruchem ust oraz bez synchronizacji lub voice-over nagrany do/bez filmu
Entered by: Barbara Szelest-VanDussen

16:10 Mar 1, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / media
English term or phrase: wild or/and timed voice over
wild or/and timed voice over recording experience

from an application form
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
voice-over zsynchronizowany z ruchem ust oraz bez synchronizacji lub voice-over nagrany do/bez filmu
Explanation:
Wedlug glosariusza Proz "voice-over" to "nalozenie glosu przez lektora/szeptanka/albo voice-over".
Wiem, ze we Wloszech np. czesto sie nasmiewano z amerykanskich filmow na polskich kanalach telewizji, bo jeden lektor gadal za wszystkich. Wydaje mi sie, ze "szeptanka" to taka Polska rzecz i moze (?) tu chodzi bardziej o dubbing, dialogi albo...voice-over:
http://www.abstrans.com/services.html
"We are available for a variety of voice-over services. This includes narrations and dubbing for various medias."!!!
W takim przypadku tlumaczona fraze mozna by wyjasnic tym fragmentem:
"Dialogue in a film takes on, ultimately, one of two forms. Either the words are spoken by an actor on screen, with the lips visible to the audience; or, the words are spoken by an actor off screen, or by an actor on screen whose face is not visible. Dialogue from an actor whose face we see is termed "lipsync", because the words must match the movement of the lips. All other dialogue is considered "wild", since it does not have to sync with any on screen source."

Oprocz tego znalazlam cos o narracji:
"The first way, or style, is to have the narrator view the film and record live commentary while it is projected. The lines may be from a script or totally improvised, depending on the film in question. This style is referred to as "sync to picture". As you have guessed, it is quite common to travelogues!

The other approach, which is usually the preferred way of doing it, involves recording the narration "wild" from a script, instead of from watching the picture. The talent reads the lines from a prepared script, which are recorded as isolated takes. (Note, while it is true that some narrators may view the film in preparation of the recording session, the picture does not play a role during the session itself.) An editor then cuts the desired lines in place opposite the appropriate footage.

This method gives the filmmaker maximum creative control over the relationship between picture and narration, and allows greater flexibility should editorial changes be desired later on. It also frees the narrator to concentrate on enunciation and delivery of the lines, rather than worrying about matching whatever is up on screen that moment."
Jesli kontekst wskazywalby na ta opcje przetlumaczylabym:

voice-over nagrany do filmu - timed
voice-over nagrany bez filmu - wild

Mam nadzieje, ze to cos pomoze.
Selected response from:

Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
Grading comment
Dziekuje za pomoc. Wydaje mi sie, ze te definicje najlepiej oddaja istote sprawy.
Timed voice-over - podkladanie glosu w filmie badz narracja synchroniczna. Tu wyroznic mozna tzw. lip sync, czyli synchronicznie z ustami aktora, badz picture sync - czyli voice-over synchronizowany z obrazem.
Wild voice-over - niesynchronizowany do filmu, badz narracja ze skryptu, nie na podstawie obrazu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5voice-over zsynchronizowany z ruchem ust oraz bez synchronizacji lub voice-over nagrany do/bez filmu
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4 +1narracja swobodna i synchronizowana
Robert Pranagal
4tłumaczenie szeptane synchronizowane i niesynchronizowane
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tłumaczenie szeptane synchronizowane i niesynchronizowane


Explanation:
Nie mam pojęcia, o co chodzi, ale tak strzelam:

Do¶wiadczenie w nagrywaniu synchronizowanych i niesynchronizowanych tłumaczeń szeptanych.

Wydaje mi się, że voice-over po polsku nazywany jest szeptank±:
http://www.infofilm.pl/html/akademia/postprodukcja/abcdubbin...
chociaż mnie osobi¶cie słowo "szeptanka" kojarzy się z rodzajem tłumaczenia konferencyjnego nazywanym z francuska bodajże "chouchautage".

Wydaje mi się też, że "timed" w odróżnieniu od "wild" jest w jaki¶ sposób synchronizowany z oryginałem, przy czym nie s±dzę, żeby chodziło o różnicę między o voice-over a dubbingiem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 17:07:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chuchotage, Hania, wstydĽ się.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narracja swobodna i synchronizowana


Explanation:
voice-over =
the voice of an unseen commentator heard during a film, television programme, etc
(Collins English Dictionary)
= pozakadrowy głos prezentera
(Słownik Marketingu)

I would just say NARRACJA SWOBODNA I SYNCHRONIZOWANA




Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WTLS
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voice-over zsynchronizowany z ruchem ust oraz bez synchronizacji lub voice-over nagrany do/bez filmu


Explanation:
Wedlug glosariusza Proz "voice-over" to "nalozenie glosu przez lektora/szeptanka/albo voice-over".
Wiem, ze we Wloszech np. czesto sie nasmiewano z amerykanskich filmow na polskich kanalach telewizji, bo jeden lektor gadal za wszystkich. Wydaje mi sie, ze "szeptanka" to taka Polska rzecz i moze (?) tu chodzi bardziej o dubbing, dialogi albo...voice-over:
http://www.abstrans.com/services.html
"We are available for a variety of voice-over services. This includes narrations and dubbing for various medias."!!!
W takim przypadku tlumaczona fraze mozna by wyjasnic tym fragmentem:
"Dialogue in a film takes on, ultimately, one of two forms. Either the words are spoken by an actor on screen, with the lips visible to the audience; or, the words are spoken by an actor off screen, or by an actor on screen whose face is not visible. Dialogue from an actor whose face we see is termed "lipsync", because the words must match the movement of the lips. All other dialogue is considered "wild", since it does not have to sync with any on screen source."

Oprocz tego znalazlam cos o narracji:
"The first way, or style, is to have the narrator view the film and record live commentary while it is projected. The lines may be from a script or totally improvised, depending on the film in question. This style is referred to as "sync to picture". As you have guessed, it is quite common to travelogues!

The other approach, which is usually the preferred way of doing it, involves recording the narration "wild" from a script, instead of from watching the picture. The talent reads the lines from a prepared script, which are recorded as isolated takes. (Note, while it is true that some narrators may view the film in preparation of the recording session, the picture does not play a role during the session itself.) An editor then cuts the desired lines in place opposite the appropriate footage.

This method gives the filmmaker maximum creative control over the relationship between picture and narration, and allows greater flexibility should editorial changes be desired later on. It also frees the narrator to concentrate on enunciation and delivery of the lines, rather than worrying about matching whatever is up on screen that moment."
Jesli kontekst wskazywalby na ta opcje przetlumaczylabym:

voice-over nagrany do filmu - timed
voice-over nagrany bez filmu - wild

Mam nadzieje, ze to cos pomoze.


    Reference: http://www.postproducer.com/Article/dialogue.htm
    Reference: http://www.postproducer.com/Article/narration.htm
Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuje za pomoc. Wydaje mi sie, ze te definicje najlepiej oddaja istote sprawy.
Timed voice-over - podkladanie glosu w filmie badz narracja synchroniczna. Tu wyroznic mozna tzw. lip sync, czyli synchronicznie z ustami aktora, badz picture sync - czyli voice-over synchronizowany z obrazem.
Wild voice-over - niesynchronizowany do filmu, badz narracja ze skryptu, nie na podstawie obrazu.