KudoZ home » English to Polish » Media / Multimedia

sound bite TV

Polish translation: telewizja sloganowa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sound bite TV
Polish translation:telewizja sloganowa
Entered by: Jan

01:10 Mar 25, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / media/TV
English term or phrase: sound bite TV
Take TV, for example. Some critics claim that there is not enough challenging content and range in the television schedules. Given a choice would you rather watch Newsnight or Big Brother? What would happen if you only had a TV diet of docusoaps, chat shows and daytime TV? Would you lose the ability to converse 'intelligently' if you were constantly exposed to sound bite TV? Or is this missing the point? Should 'yoof [youth] TV only be about entertainment? In fact, does it all come down to personal taste?
Jan
sloganowa telewizja
Explanation:
"Sound bite" został nieźle wyjaśniony w tym pytaniu:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1344843
Michał Szcześniewski proponował wtedy "slogan", który chyba pasuje do tego kontekstu.
"Sound bite TV" to moim zdaniem telewizja, która nie zgłębia żadnego tematu i nie bawi się w poważne dyskusje, a problemy prezentuje wyłącznie poprzez slogany - stąd obawa, że można utracić zdolność inteligentnej konwersacji.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thx, IMHO this is the best answer of the lot with just the explanation I needed, hence max points from me. Your second suggestion is not bad either but I somehow like the first one better; just decided to change the order to 'telewizja sloganowa'. Hope you don't mind ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sloganowa telewizja
Hanna Burdon
4telewizja chwytliwych powiedzeńlegato
4 -1telewizja atakująca dźwiękiem
Marian Krzymiński
3 -1telewizja atakująca uszy/napadająca na uszy
SlawekW


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sound bite tv
telewizja atakująca uszy/napadająca na uszy


Explanation:
z kontekstu i rejestru

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  legato: Sorry
14 hrs
  -> dzięki, że zwróciłas mi na to uwagę!;)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sound bite tv
telewizja atakująca dźwiękiem


Explanation:
IMHO

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  legato: Nie to
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sound bite tv
sloganowa telewizja


Explanation:
"Sound bite" został nieźle wyjaśniony w tym pytaniu:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1344843
Michał Szcześniewski proponował wtedy "slogan", który chyba pasuje do tego kontekstu.
"Sound bite TV" to moim zdaniem telewizja, która nie zgłębia żadnego tematu i nie bawi się w poważne dyskusje, a problemy prezentuje wyłącznie poprzez slogany - stąd obawa, że można utracić zdolność inteligentnej konwersacji.



    Reference: http://www.onelook.com/?w=sound+bite
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1344843
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thx, IMHO this is the best answer of the lot with just the explanation I needed, hence max points from me. Your second suggestion is not bad either but I somehow like the first one better; just decided to change the order to 'telewizja sloganowa'. Hope you don't mind ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski: to w zasadzie dotyczy każdej telewizji niestety
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound bite tv
telewizja chwytliwych powiedzeń


Explanation:
...Dalekie to od ideału, ale o to chodzi.
Slogan to niezupełnie to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2007-03-26 16:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Sound bite" to nie tylko slogan. Czasem politycy przygotowuja takie krotkie "haselka" zeby dziennikarze je podchwycili i dzieki temu taki polityk znajdzie sie w "news". Taki "sound bite" moze tez powstac w sposob niezamierzony, kiedy ktos wyrazi sie niezrecznie i wszyscy to potem powtarzaja, nie zadajac sobie trudu, zeby przytoczyc caly kontekst.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8