ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Cardiology

strip

Polish translation: tu: zapis EKG

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strip
Polish translation:tu: zapis EKG
Entered by: Dominika Schoenborn

21:22 Jul 1, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: strip
-I've got supraventricular tachycardia. It happens all the time.
-Rate's 160. BP's 100 palp.
-Just cardiovert me at 50 and I'm on my way.
-Let's put him on a monitor and get a strip.
-I'm trying to tell you, I've got SVTs.
Pacjent sie wydziera, ze ma czestoskurcz nadkomorowy i lekarz chce go zbadac
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
tu: zapis EKG
Explanation:
monitor rejestruje krzywą EKG, w zdaniu chodzi o dokumentację tego badania w postaci zapisu (przebiegu) EKG - tego na papierze milimetrowym.
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tu: zapis EKGxxxOTMed
3pasek papieru z ECG/EKG
atche84


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasek papieru z ECG/EKG


Explanation:
zdaje sie, ze chodzi o pasek papieru z krzywymi pracy serca, ktory wychodzi po ECGrafii. Delikwent oczywiscie nie chce badania, lecz wprost zewnetrzne stymulowanie na 50 imp/min

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tu: zapis EKG


Explanation:
monitor rejestruje krzywą EKG, w zdaniu chodzi o dokumentację tego badania w postaci zapisu (przebiegu) EKG - tego na papierze milimetrowym.

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
dziekuje