KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Cardiology

Pulse Contour

Polish translation: obrys (fali) tętna


16:08 Apr 30, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: Pulse Contour
w nazwie: Pulse Contour Cardiac Output
blankaz
Polish translation:obrys (fali) tętna
Explanation:
albo kształt fali tętna.
Cardiac Output to IMVHO kolejny parametr analizowany przez kardiomonitor.
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję :) (Co do Cardiac Output to wiem co to jest :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obrys (fali) tętnaxxxOTMed
3References to helpliz askew


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulse contour
References to help


Explanation:
LiDCO : Investor Relations - News Releases - New Veterinary ...
The paper was entitled: “Use of Lithium dilution and pulse contour analysis cardiac output determination in anaesthetized horses: a clinical evaluation – G. ...
lidco-ir.co.uk/html/media/news_releases/07-07-05.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from lidco-ir.co.uk »

KiTP 4-2005.qxp
micznego zastosowano w metodzie PiCCO (pulse continu- .... contour analysis: comparison with pulmonary arterial thermodilution. Crit Ca- ...
www.termedia.pl/showpdf.php?article_id=5667&filename=Monito... - Similar pages


Streszczenie polskie: Badania sztywności naczyń, a w szczególności dużych tętnic, rozwinęły się na przestrzeni ostatnich lat w związku z dostępnością nieinwazyjnych metod badawczych. Ultrasonograficzna ocena sztywności naczyń tętniczych polega na ocenie zmian objętości dużych naczyń pod wpływem ciśnienia tętna, badaniu szybkości propagacji fali tętna oraz analizie konturu fali ciśnienia tętniczego. Wzrost sztywności naczyń jest procesem postępującym z wiekiem, nasilanym przez funkcjonalne i strukturalne zmiany towarzyszące rozwojowi nadciśnienia tętniczego i miażdżycy. Artykuł stanowi przegląd ultrasonograficznych metod oceny własciwości elestycznych naczyń.

Streszczenie angielskie: Arterial stifness assessment has been developed over recent years as a result of non-invasive methods availability. The ultrasound assessment of arterial stifness consists of the estimation of great vessels volume changes under the influence of pulse presure, pulse wave velocity assessment and pulse wave contour analysis. The increase of vessels stiffness is a process which progresses with age, structural and functional changes accompanying hypertension and atherosclerosis. The article is a review of ultrasound methods which are used to arterial stifness assessment.


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulse contour
obrys (fali) tętna


Explanation:
albo kształt fali tętna.
Cardiac Output to IMVHO kolejny parametr analizowany przez kardiomonitor.

xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Dziękuję :) (Co do Cardiac Output to wiem co to jest :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
13 mins