KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Cardiology

manage glucose to target

Polish translation: prowadzić leczenie (tak), by uzyskać pożądane stężenie glukozy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manage glucose to target
Polish translation:prowadzić leczenie (tak), by uzyskać pożądane stężenie glukozy
Entered by: MonikaSojka

23:55 Mar 2, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: manage glucose to target
"For patients and partners with diabetes (new or known), or impaired glucose regulation (Impaired fasting glycaemia or Impaired glucose tolerance), you will monitor glucose regularly throughout their participation in the programme in order to manage glucose to target"

Chodzi o ryzyko CVD u cukrzyków. Rozumiem, że "target" odnosi się do docelowego poziomu, ustalonego przez pacjenta wraz z lekarzem w celu obniżenia ryzyka choroby serca.
MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
prowadzić leczenie (tak), by uzyskać pożądane stężenie glukozy
Explanation:
choć zawartość glukozy we krwi wyraża sie w jedn. stężenia niektórzy wolą 'poziom glukozy'. Ja - jeśli tylko się da - stężenie.
Selected response from:

xxxOTMed
Poland
Grading comment
nie ma to jak pomoc fachowcy! Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prowadzić leczenie (tak), by uzyskać pożądane stężenie glukozyxxxOTMed
5"manage glucose to target"
Marek Urban


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"manage glucose to target"


Explanation:
"kontrolować glukozę aż do uzyskania pożądanego poziomu"

Marek Urban
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prowadzić leczenie (tak), by uzyskać pożądane stężenie glukozy


Explanation:
choć zawartość glukozy we krwi wyraża sie w jedn. stężenia niektórzy wolą 'poziom glukozy'. Ja - jeśli tylko się da - stężenie.


    Reference: http://www.novonordisk.pl/view.asp?ID=2144
    wiem.onet.pl/wiem/0120a1.html - 17k
xxxOTMed
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
nie ma to jak pomoc fachowcy! Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fundal: oh yeah !!! stężenie ;-)))))
13 hrs
  -> precz z poziomami! long live stężenie! 8-)