KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Cardiology

uninterruptable power supply

Polish translation: UPS, zasilacz bezprzerwowy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uninterruptable power supply
Polish translation:UPS, zasilacz bezprzerwowy
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

12:16 Aug 2, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: uninterruptable power supply
.
ulaw21
Italy
UPS, zasilacz bezprzerwowy
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1UPS, zasilacz bezprzerwowy
Andrzej Lejman
4zasilacz awaryjjny UPS
Tomasz Niedbala


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UPS, zasilacz bezprzerwowy


Explanation:
HTH

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Podstawczynski
1 min

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zasilacz awaryjjny UPS


Explanation:
Chyba trochę bardziej popularna nazwa.

http://centrumxp.pl/slownik/index.php?def=ups
zasilacz awaryjny (UPS)
Urządzenie podłączone między komputerem i źródłem zasilania, które gwarantuje ciągłość zasilania elektrycznego. Urządzenia UPS wykorzystują baterie, aby zapewnić zasilanie komputera przez określony czas po wystąpieniu awarii zasilania. Zazwyczaj chronią one również przez przepięciami i spadkami napięcia.



    Reference: http://www.ada.com.pl/opisy/ups/fideltronik/ARES1600VA.htm
    Reference: http://www.ups.hg.pl/zasilacz%20awaryjny.htm
Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: Popularna, ale nieprawidłowa. Zasilaczem awaryjnym może być zwykły generator/akumulator.
15 mins