KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Dentistry

gingival sulcular epithelium

Polish translation: nabłonek bruzdy dziąsłowej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gingival sulcular epithelium
Polish translation:nabłonek bruzdy dziąsłowej
Entered by: Pawel Baka

14:27 Jul 26, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dentistry
English term or phrase: gingival sulcular epithelium
"A consequence of this inflammatory process is ulceration of the gingival sulcular epithelium, which allows bacterial translocation from the sulcus into the bloodstream." - o jakie bruzdy chodzi? Moja wiedza niestety kończy się na etapie bruzd występujących na powierzchni zębów...
Pawel Baka
Poland
nabłonek bruzdy dziąsłowej
Explanation:
za słownikiem stomatologicznym
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nabłonek szczeliny dziąsłowejEwa Ganowicz, DDS, PhD
4nabłonek bruzdy dziąsłowej
Michal Berski


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nabłonek bruzdy dziąsłowej


Explanation:
za słownikiem stomatologicznym


    Reference: http://www.friadent.pl/?id=136
Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
dzięki :)

1107 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nabłonek szczeliny dziąsłowej


Explanation:
Gingival sulcus to szczelina dziąsłowa pomiędzy dziąsłem i szkliwem zęba
Gingival pocket - kieszonka dziąsłowa, czyli patologicznie pogłębiona szczelina
Periodontal pocket - kieszonka sięgająca korzenia zęba

Są to określenia jednoznaczne. Natomiast funkcjonuje też określenie bruzda dziąsłowa lub rowek dziąsłowy, niektórzy używają go mówiąc o szczelinie, inni o delikatnym zagłębieniu na zewnętrznej powierzchni dziąsła.


    Reference: http://www.histologia.cm-uj.krakow.pl/Stomatologia/Materialy...
Ewa Ganowicz, DDS, PhD
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32