KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Dentistry

microbial barrier

Polish translation: zabezpiecza przed mikroorganizmami


12:43 Sep 5, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry / instrukcja obsługi autoklawu dla stomatologów
English term or phrase: microbial barrier
"The manufacturer recommend the use of surgical paper, because the microbial barrier of this material is above 90%, and it permits the operator to visually check the state of the instruments."
Piotr Kaminski
Poland
Polish translation:zabezpiecza przed mikroorganizmami
Explanation:
albo tp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-05 14:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: stanowi barierę, zabezpieczajaca w 90% przed mikroorganizmami
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki za szybką odpowiedź
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zabezpiecza przed mikroorganizmami
Jakub Szacki
4bariera dla mikroorganizmów/drobnoustrojów
Scherzando


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zabezpiecza przed mikroorganizmami


Explanation:
albo tp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-05 14:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: stanowi barierę, zabezpieczajaca w 90% przed mikroorganizmami

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dzięki za szybką odpowiedź

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Karp
4 hrs

agree  vladex: to z dopiskiem chyba jest najlepsze (bo głupio przetłumaczyć "na chama" - "jest barierą w 90%")
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bariera dla mikroorganizmów/drobnoustrojów


Explanation:
po prostu


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/lqeeg
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/rwmjn
Scherzando
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2