KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Health Care

tangentiality

Polish translation: wykolejenie wypowiedzi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tangentiality
Polish translation:wykolejenie wypowiedzi
Entered by: Scherzando

04:34 Feb 20, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: tangentiality
Przyklad podany w opisie procesu myslowego u pacjenta przechodzacego ewaluacje stanu zdrowia psychicznego.
Agafia
wykolejenie (wypowiedzi)
Explanation:
Cytowany artykuł sugeruje: "Tangentiality was once equivalent to loo seness of association (derailment) but was redefined by Andreasen (1979) to apply only to answers and not to spontaneous speech. This term can be applied when a question is asked and the patient gives an answer which has “slipped off the track” and is eith er obliquely or even unrelated to
the question. In clinical practice, to simplify the task, it is recommended that this distinction between derailment and tangentiality be ignored and the term derailment be used for both."
A derailment to wykolejenie (wypowiedzi).
Ale tu powinien rozstrzygnąć psychiatra
Selected response from:

Scherzando
Grading comment
dziekuje serdecznie za dokladne wyjasnienie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4odbieganie od tematu
Andrew Stanleyson
2wykolejenie (wypowiedzi)
Scherzando


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wykolejenie (wypowiedzi)


Explanation:
Cytowany artykuł sugeruje: "Tangentiality was once equivalent to loo seness of association (derailment) but was redefined by Andreasen (1979) to apply only to answers and not to spontaneous speech. This term can be applied when a question is asked and the patient gives an answer which has “slipped off the track” and is eith er obliquely or even unrelated to
the question. In clinical practice, to simplify the task, it is recommended that this distinction between derailment and tangentiality be ignored and the term derailment be used for both."
A derailment to wykolejenie (wypowiedzi).
Ale tu powinien rozstrzygnąć psychiatra


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2847eo
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/ytozc7
Scherzando
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziekuje serdecznie za dokladne wyjasnienie

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odbieganie od tematu


Explanation:
to tak chyba

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish