KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Health Care

impeding doom

Polish translation: nieuniknione nieszczęście


04:18 Feb 21, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / mental health
English term or phrase: impeding doom
Ewaluacja psychiatryczna pacjenta
Wystepuje w zdaniu:
"Recurrent severe panic attacks manifested by a sudden unpredictable onset of intense apprehension, fear, terror, and sense of impeding doom."
Agafia
Polish translation:nieuniknione nieszczęście
Explanation:
poczucie nieuniknionego nieszczęścia / tragedii
...że nastąpi/nadciaga nieszczęście /nieszczęśliwe/tragiczne zdarzenie
...że wydarzy się coś tragicznego/coś strasznego
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nadciągająca zagłada
Tomasz Poplawski
3 +2nieuniknione nieszczęście
*eva*


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nadciągająca zagłada


Explanation:
poczucie/przekonanie o/wrażenie...

Tomasz Poplawski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka: pięknie!
3 hrs
  -> dzięki

agree  Polangmar: katastrofa?
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nieuniknione nieszczęście


Explanation:
poczucie nieuniknionego nieszczęścia / tragedii
...że nastąpi/nadciaga nieszczęście /nieszczęśliwe/tragiczne zdarzenie
...że wydarzy się coś tragicznego/coś strasznego

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: katastrofa?
17 hrs

agree  legato: W tym kontekście, katastrofa może nawet lepiej.
1 day13 hrs
  -> tak, katastrofa też może być, dzięki