KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Health Care

extraneous purchases

Polish translation: ponadplanowe zakupy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extraneous purchases
Polish translation:ponadplanowe zakupy
Entered by: kalina szczesniak

20:41 Mar 30, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / shopoholism
English term or phrase: extraneous purchases
I have got a problem with thranslation of this particular phrase. Pwn's explanation seems to be inadequate i.e. extraneous as (outside) zewnętrzny or (not essential) nieistotny... My own guess was "dodatkowe/zbyteczne zakupy".

The whole context for the phrase: "people tend to make more extraneous purchases when they shop outside their own communities"

Thnx for your help
kalina szczesniak
United Kingdom
ponadplanowe zakupy
Explanation:
imo
Selected response from:

TLUMACZ77
Grading comment
dzieki, sama na to nie wpadlam!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4niepotrzebne zakupylegato
4ponadplanowe zakupyTLUMACZ77


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponadplanowe zakupy


Explanation:
imo

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzieki, sama na to nie wpadlam!!!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niepotrzebne zakupy


Explanation:
Webster's: extraneous:...not pertinent, ...inappropriate,...nonessential,...superfluous...

legato
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23