KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Health Care

unsocial hours

Polish translation: pracować w nietypowych godzinach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to work unsocial hours
Polish translation:pracować w nietypowych godzinach
Entered by: Kaminska

17:09 Mar 28, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care / healt care, organisation of work, psychology
English term or phrase: unsocial hours
in 'unsocial hours' worked by doctors and other occupations including evening and night time duties
Agnieszka Morritt
United Kingdom
nietypowe godziny
Explanation:
to work unsocial hours - pracować w nietypowych godzinach (słownik Collinsa :D )
Selected response from:

Kaminska
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nietypowe godzinyKaminska
4 +1praca w godzinach uniemożliwiających życie towarzyskiepidzej
3niezdrowa poraJoan S


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nietypowe godziny


Explanation:
to work unsocial hours - pracować w nietypowych godzinach (słownik Collinsa :D )

Kaminska
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niezdrowa pora


Explanation:
propozycja
pracowac o niezdrowej porze

Joan S
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
praca w godzinach uniemożliwiających życie towarzyskie


Explanation:
wiem, niezdarne, ale pozostałe propozycje pomijają kompletnie sedno sprawy. "unsocial" nie muszą być niezdrowe czy uciążliwe, muszą być w porze koncertów w filharmonii i godzinach otwarcia pubów

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: "Nietypowe" zupełnie nie oddaje uciążliwości.
3229 days