KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Instruments

trial reduction

Polish translation: manewr próbnego (wstępnego) osadzenia głowy endoprotezy w panewce stawu


04:35 Aug 9, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / chirurgia - wstawienie sztucznego stawu biodrowego
English term or phrase: trial reduction
• No need for trial reduction,
and risk of dislocation
Teresa Goscinska
Polish translation:manewr próbnego (wstępnego) osadzenia głowy endoprotezy w panewce stawu
Explanation:
Reduction should not be performed by traction
on the leg,since this can cause fracture of
the femur.Reduction should be performed by
gripping the metal femoral neck with one hand,
and the leg at the knee with the opposite hand.
While pulling on the hip at the metal femoral
neck,the opposite hand and arm should simply
rotate the leg until the femoral head is pulled
to the level of the acetabulum.This method of
reduction prevents any fracture of the femur and
is easier on the soft tissues of the leg.
Poniżej bardzo przydatny link:
neck,the opposite hand and arm should simply
rotate the leg until the femoral head is pulled
to the level of the acetabulum.This method of
reduction prevents any fracture of the femur and
is easier on the soft tissues of the leg.

Poniżej baaaardzo przydatny link:
Selected response from:

JanuszF
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nastawianie próbne
Barbara Piela
3manewr próbnego (wstępnego) osadzenia głowy endoprotezy w panewce stawu
JanuszF


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manewr próbnego (wstępnego) osadzenia głowy endoprotezy w panewce stawu


Explanation:
Reduction should not be performed by traction
on the leg,since this can cause fracture of
the femur.Reduction should be performed by
gripping the metal femoral neck with one hand,
and the leg at the knee with the opposite hand.
While pulling on the hip at the metal femoral
neck,the opposite hand and arm should simply
rotate the leg until the femoral head is pulled
to the level of the acetabulum.This method of
reduction prevents any fracture of the femur and
is easier on the soft tissues of the leg.
Poniżej bardzo przydatny link:
neck,the opposite hand and arm should simply
rotate the leg until the femoral head is pulled
to the level of the acetabulum.This method of
reduction prevents any fracture of the femur and
is easier on the soft tissues of the leg.

Poniżej baaaardzo przydatny link:


    Reference: http://www.centerpulseorthopedics.com/us/_shared/SurgicalTec...
JanuszF
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 34

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nastawianie próbne


Explanation:
reduction of fracture = nastawianie złamania (Słomscy)


trial reduction = attempt to acommodate the prosthesis in place, as you would with a dislocated joint bone

"To reduce" is the Orthopedics term for "to put back into place", referred to the ends of a fractured bone or to the components of a dislocated joint.

In your text, they're talking about testing (with a trial) the 2 components of the prosthesis (or a prosthetic component plus the human joint) to see if they can make them fit, before permanent positioning/fixation.
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=728014&keyword=trial





    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=728014&keyword=trial
Barbara Piela
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12