KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Instruments

cable

Polish translation: linka


22:56 Aug 12, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: cable
Moze linka? Nie mam pojęcia, jak to sie może nazywać po polsku.

Fracture fixation components
Cable/Sleeve Components: The cable/sleeve components include multifilament cable and a locking sleeve. The cables and sleeves are available in 1.2, 1.6 and 2.0mm diameters in the materials designated below. Each size of cable must be mated with a locking sleeve of the same size and material. The cable ends are inserted through the locking sleeve and once properly tensioned, the sleeve is crimped to lock the cable.
Barbara Piela
Polish translation:linka
Explanation:
'kabel' sugeruje zarówno materiał (druty), jak i zastosowanie (elektryczne)

zaś 'cable' to także lina lub linka, czyli «rodzaj grubego sznura plecionego lub skręcanego z włókien roślinnych (np. konopnych, bawełnianych) lub sztucznych (np. nylonowych) albo z drutu metalowego»
[SJP]
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Zostawiam "linka" w takim ukladzie.
Dziekuje bardzo Wszystkim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1linka
leff
3przewód
Jabberwock
3kabel
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kabel


Explanation:
a czemu nie po prostu kabel? Wielożyłowy do tego...
Inna moliwość - przewód pleciony lub lica

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linka


Explanation:
'kabel' sugeruje zarówno materiał (druty), jak i zastosowanie (elektryczne)

zaś 'cable' to także lina lub linka, czyli «rodzaj grubego sznura plecionego lub skręcanego z włókien roślinnych (np. konopnych, bawełnianych) lub sztucznych (np. nylonowych) albo z drutu metalowego»
[SJP]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Zostawiam "linka" w takim ukladzie.
Dziekuje bardzo Wszystkim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JanuszF: ja to kiedyś po konsultacji ze znajomym ortopedą tłumaczyłem jako linka
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przewód


Explanation:
Chyba najbezpieczniej.

Jabberwock
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?