ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Psyllium Husk

Polish translation: łuski nasion babki płesznika

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Psyllium Husk
Polish translation:łuski nasion babki płesznika
Entered by: bartek

14:48 May 19, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Psyllium Husk
to juz na spadek cholesterolu
bartek
łuski nasion babki płesznika
Explanation:
Plantago psylium
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
To prawie jak magia. Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1łuski nasion babki płesznika
Michal Berski
4luski (nasion) babki jajowatejpossum


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psyllium husk
łuski nasion babki płesznika


Explanation:
Plantago psylium


    Reference: http://www.klinika-zdrowia.com/prasa.php
Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
To prawie jak magia. Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr

1 day10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psyllium husk
luski (nasion) babki jajowatej


Explanation:
Plantago ovata - babka jajowata - roślina lecznicza pochodzca z Indii.
Psyllium (seed) husk - Łuski nasion babki jajowatej
Lek roślinny(dostepny takze w Polsce)skutecznie regulujacy czynność przewodu pokarmowego.
Tyle,ze to lek na zaparcia a nie na obnizenie poziomu cholesterolu.


possum
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish