KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

reflexed

Polish translation: badanie weryfikujące


12:23 Feb 22, 2006
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / urine tests
English term or phrase: reflexed
WBC-reflex
Microscopic performed (reflexed) on any (non negative) positive urine (by dipstick).
Robert Pranagal
Polish translation:badanie weryfikujące
Explanation:
ew. kontrolne, ale to może być dwuznaczne; patrz definicja poniżej

Reflex Testing: Testing performed subsequent to initial test results, and used to further identify significant diagnostic information required for appropriate patient care. Testing performed as a step necessary to complete a physician's order is not considered reflex testing. The CBC with auto diff is the only example of a test that is "reflexed" but is not considered a reflex test for billing purposes, i.e., the results of the auto diff indicate a manual diff needs to be performed.

Examples of billable reflex tests (when the appropriate processes outlined in this policy have been implemented) are organism identification and susceptibility studies reflexed on positive cultures, organism typing reflexed on certain organism identification, red cell antibody identification reflexed on positive screening tests and titers reflexed on positive screening tests.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-22 20:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie kontrola badania
Selected response from:

Filip Stoma
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4badanie weryfikująceFilip Stoma
4metodą reflex testing
Michał Wiśniewski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metodą reflex testing


Explanation:
Nie wiedziałem czy chodzi o to czy o jakieś odbicie promieni na próbkę. Ale jeżeli kolega sądzi że o rodzaj badania, to dwóch producentów sprzętu pisze w polskich broszurach o funkcji reflex testing bez tłumaczenia. Więc może tak?

http://www.dpc.diag.pl/subpage.php?id_cat=19
http://www.rochediagnostics.pl/content/archiwum/labforum/pdf...

Michał Wiśniewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
badanie weryfikujące


Explanation:
ew. kontrolne, ale to może być dwuznaczne; patrz definicja poniżej

Reflex Testing: Testing performed subsequent to initial test results, and used to further identify significant diagnostic information required for appropriate patient care. Testing performed as a step necessary to complete a physician's order is not considered reflex testing. The CBC with auto diff is the only example of a test that is "reflexed" but is not considered a reflex test for billing purposes, i.e., the results of the auto diff indicate a manual diff needs to be performed.

Examples of billable reflex tests (when the appropriate processes outlined in this policy have been implemented) are organism identification and susceptibility studies reflexed on positive cultures, organism typing reflexed on certain organism identification, red cell antibody identification reflexed on positive screening tests and titers reflexed on positive screening tests.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-22 20:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie kontrola badania

Filip Stoma
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 103