KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

lactated ringers

Polish translation: lactated ringer's solution / ringer's lactate


19:46 Apr 10, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / żywienie pozajelitowe
English term or phrase: lactated ringers
Tabela :
(...)
Nephramine 5.4%
Novamine 15%
Primene 10%
Procalamine 3%
Renamine 6.5%
Travasol 8.5%
Travasol 8.5% w/Lytes
Travasol 10%
Trophamine 6%
Trophamine 10%
Vamin-N 7%
(...)
Lactated Ringers
ironsz
Polish translation:lactated ringer's solution / ringer's lactate
Explanation:
see link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-10 22:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agreed with both respondents... this popped up to me originally as PL-EN, so I didn't even think to respond with a Polish equivalent.
Selected response from:

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Grading comment
dzięks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3roztwór Ringera z dodatkiem mleczanu
SlawekW
5lactated ringer's solution / ringer's lactate
Mike Gogulski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roztwór Ringera z dodatkiem mleczanu


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yu48zn

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Mike Gogulski
3 hrs

agree  Kalip
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lactated ringer's solution / ringer's lactate


Explanation:
see link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-10 22:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agreed with both respondents... this popped up to me originally as PL-EN, so I didn't even think to respond with a Polish equivalent.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ringer%27s_Lactate
Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzięks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SlawekW: this is En=>Pl...
1 min

neutral  Will Matter: with Slawek and it should be a capital 'R' (since it's named after the gentleman that invented it) but your answer is substantially correct. Ringer's solution.
2 hrs

neutral  Pawel Baka: Not necessarily capital "R", willmatter. In microbiology you write "gram-positive" and "gram-negative" despite the fact that Gram was a person :)
11 hrs