KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

lag.

Polish translation: lag.


15:15 Oct 26, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: lag.
in a list of prescriptions for a mentally ill patient--Further unconditional treatment in the Mental Health Clinic and supervision by the Regional POZ.
Prescription: Permazine tablets 100 mg (1-0-2) lag. 3, Tisercin caplets 25 mg (0-0-5) lag. 2, Neurotop retard tablets 600 mg (0-0-1) lag.1.
pawlow
Polish translation:lag.
Explanation:
To łacina, a nie polski. Po polsku znaczy to opakowanie. Tak mi to jakiś lekarz kiedyś wyjasniał. IMO nie należy tłumaczyć - zostawić oryginał łaciński. I chyba para językowa nie jest prawidłowo ustawiona - powinno byc Latin to English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2007-10-28 13:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A może to Latin to Polish?
Selected response from:

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you. I left the original Latin text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pack/packing
smerfetka1
4 +1lag.
Joanna Rączka
3 -1czas opóźnienia działania leku
EnglishDirect


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
czas opóźnienia działania leku


Explanation:
www.e-lama.pl/farmacja/biofarmacja/biofarm_1.pdf

EnglishDirect
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: zdecydowanie nie
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za tę uwagę. Przyznaję się do winy.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pack/packing


Explanation:
lag. = lagena (łacina) = opakowanie

smerfetka1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOTMed: Oczywiście że tak. Tekst źródłowy jest w Ponglish - nie widziałem, by anglosasi pisali listy leków w połowie po łacinie.
10 mins

agree  Piotr Sawiec
1 hr

neutral  Michal Berski: ale to chyba na polski tłumaczenie?
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lag.


Explanation:
To łacina, a nie polski. Po polsku znaczy to opakowanie. Tak mi to jakiś lekarz kiedyś wyjasniał. IMO nie należy tłumaczyć - zostawić oryginał łaciński. I chyba para językowa nie jest prawidłowo ustawiona - powinno byc Latin to English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2007-10-28 13:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A może to Latin to Polish?

Joanna Rączka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. I left the original Latin text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 day21 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Joanna Rączka