KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Y-site

Polish translation: łącznik Y


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Y-site
Polish translation:łącznik Y
Entered by: Magdalena Wysztygiel

11:03 Feb 18, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Y-site
Kontekst: "...(antibiotic) is now Y-site compatible with Lactated Ringer's Solution and certain aminoglycosides at specific concentrations."
Pomocy :)
MTG_tlumaczenia
Poland
łącznik Y
Explanation:
łącznik w kształcie litery Y zamocowany na przebiegu drenu aparatu do kroplówki, z membraną do wkłuwania igły do podawania leków bądź też z "kranikiem" zamykanym na korek.
Selected response from:

Magdalena Wysztygiel
Grading comment
dzięki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1łącznik Y
Magdalena Wysztygiel
4trójnik
Michal Berski


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y-site
łącznik Y


Explanation:
łącznik w kształcie litery Y zamocowany na przebiegu drenu aparatu do kroplówki, z membraną do wkłuwania igły do podawania leków bądź też z "kranikiem" zamykanym na korek.

Magdalena Wysztygiel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
dzięki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scherzando
4 mins
  -> dzięki :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y-site
trójnik


Explanation:
najprościej

Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 336