KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

patent challenge

Polish translation: podważenie patentu


05:37 Aug 27, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: patent challenge
dotyczy branży farmaceutycznej:
The leadership position in the generic
industry in number of patent
challenges and success rate
oraz
we demonstrated the significant benefit for consumers of the generic
patent challenge process
xxxbrabatka
Polish translation:podważenie patentu
Explanation:
Chodzi o podważenie patentów, w celu umożliwienia produkcji leków generycznych, a nie o postępowanie o naruszenie.
Selected response from:

Arrakis
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3podważenie patentuArrakis
4postępowanie o naruszenie praw patentowych
Adam Lankamer
Summary of reference entries provided
Piotr Bienkowski

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
podważenie patentu


Explanation:
Chodzi o podważenie patentów, w celu umożliwienia produkcji leków generycznych, a nie o postępowanie o naruszenie.

Arrakis
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: Tez tak to rozumiem, konsument korzysta, gdyz po podwazeniu patentu cena leku zazwyczaj spada drastycznie
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Polangmar
13 hrs

agree  Ossetta
1 day6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postępowanie o naruszenie praw patentowych


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 07:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.internetretailer.com/internet/marketing-conferenc...
mam wrażenie, że w zależności od kontekstu, obie odpowiedzi mogą być poprawne

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Jedną z propozycji tłumaczenia potwierdza artykuł znaleziony na Yahoo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Generic drug maker Barr Pharmaceuticals Inc. said late Thursday it won a patent challenge regarding Boehringer Ingelheim Pharmaceuticals Inc.\'s drug Mirapex, increasing the possibility of a generic launch.
  • Barr said a Delaware federal court invalidated patents in question on the grounds of double patenting.

    Reference: http://biz.yahoo.com/ap/080627/barr_mirapex.html?.v=1
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish