KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

prescription-only-medicine (POM)

Polish translation: lek (wydawany/dostępny) wyłącznie na receptę


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prescription-only-medicine (POM)
Polish translation:lek (wydawany/dostępny) wyłącznie na receptę
Entered by: zanetchen

09:03 Sep 3, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: prescription-only-medicine (POM)
Term used in medicine
zanetchen
lek (wydawany/dostępny) wyłącznie na receptę
Explanation:
tak chyba jest poprawnie
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lek (wydawany/dostępny) wyłącznie na receptęBubz
4 +1lek wydaje się z przepisu lekarza
YahoS
4 +1lekarstwo tylko na receptę
ironsz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prescription-only-medicine (pom)
lekarstwo tylko na receptę


Explanation:
...

ironsz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  motyl
1 hr
  -> dzięki

agree  ~Ania~
4 hrs
  -> dzięki

disagree  Pawel Baka: "lekarstwo" to termin niefachowy, podczas gdy POM owszem
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prescription-only-medicine (pom)
lek (wydawany/dostępny) wyłącznie na receptę


Explanation:
tak chyba jest poprawnie


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4SKPB_enNZ227NZ22...
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Lankamer
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  motyl
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  ~Ania~
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:)

agree  Polangmar
1 day13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prescription-only-medicine (pom)
lek wydaje się z przepisu lekarza


Explanation:
wydaje mi się że to jest właściwe brzmienie :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-03 10:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

przy czym na opakowaniach z reguły jest "WYDAJE SIĘ Z PRZEPISU LEKARZA" i tyle

YahoS
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 day12 hrs
  -> thx :)