KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

developmental diseases

Polish translation: zaburzenie rozwojowe


21:12 Sep 5, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: developmental diseases
To chyba nie są "choroby rozwojowe" w podanym niżej kontekście:

RET encodes a transmembrane receptor of the protein tyrosine kinase family. RET is the receptor of growth
factors belonging to the glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) family. This family is comprised of the GDNF, neurturin (NTN), persephin (PSP), and artemin, which all have trophic influences on a variety of neuronal populations. These ligands interact with multimeric receptors composed of high-affinity glycosyl-phosphatidylinositol (GPI)-linked
receptors and the RET kinase. Ligand-dependent RET activation can promote neuronal cell survival and differentiation. Insufficient PTK signaling may be responsible for developmental diseases. Gain of function of the RET receptor PTK is associated with human cancer.
Barbara Piela
Polish translation:zaburzenie rozwojowe
Explanation:
zaburzenie rozwoju, choroby wskutek zaburzeń rozwoju. Przychodzi mi do głowy np. choroba Hirschsprunga, która może być wywołana taką mutacją, zaburzenie tworzenia się zwojów w jelicie. Ale szczerze, to nie spotkałem się z czymś takim mimo znajomości tematu
Selected response from:

Piotr Sawiec
Grading comment
Dziekuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4choroby postępująceszczerk
3choroby rozwojowe
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
2zaburzenie rozwojowe
Piotr Sawiec


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
choroby rozwojowe


Explanation:
A jednak na to wygląda. Patrz tutaj "developmental diseases" (as opposed to "congenital"):
http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/developmental_disease_...
A tutaj "choroby rozwojowe" (szczególny przypadek chorób nabytych):
http://tinyurl.com/6d6vfn
w odróżnieniu od "wrodzonych".


Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choroby postępujące


Explanation:
Choroba, która zaczyna się w dziedziństwie o rozwij się nadal, prowadząc do całkowitego kalectwa (Webster)

szczerk
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zaburzenie rozwojowe


Explanation:
zaburzenie rozwoju, choroby wskutek zaburzeń rozwoju. Przychodzi mi do głowy np. choroba Hirschsprunga, która może być wywołana taką mutacją, zaburzenie tworzenia się zwojów w jelicie. Ale szczerze, to nie spotkałem się z czymś takim mimo znajomości tematu

Piotr Sawiec
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
Dziekuję!