KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

blinded to

Polish translation: nieswiadoma , NIE ZNAJĄCA SZCZEGÓŁÓW (BADANIA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blinded to
Polish translation:nieswiadoma , NIE ZNAJĄCA SZCZEGÓŁÓW (BADANIA)
Entered by: Icing

22:19 Oct 29, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical trials
English term or phrase: blinded to
From a medical paper (a single-blinded prospective randomised controlled trial): "A nurse anaesthetist, blinded to treatment group, then attempted to insert an 18 gauge cannula into a vein on the back of the left hand."
Piotr Turski
Poland
nieswiadoma ...
Explanation:
In medical research, characterized by a procedure whose purpose is to prevent throughout the trial awareness by patients, administrators, and/or clinical staffers of which subjects are in the "study" (experimental-treatment) group and which are in a control group.

According to the American Council on Science

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 10:29:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or NIE ZNAJĄCA SZCZEGÓŁÓW (BADANIA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 10:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or NIE ZNAJĄCA SZCZEGÓŁÓW (BADANIA)
Selected response from:

Icing
United States
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1nieswiadoma ...
Icing
3ślepe badaniewojteks77


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ślepe badanie


Explanation:
scania.com.pl/~osteo/medycynap.html
scania.com.pl/~osteo/bisfosfoniany.html
www.proktologia.pl/literatura/index.php?menu=2&action=artyk...

wojteks77

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nieswiadoma ...


Explanation:
In medical research, characterized by a procedure whose purpose is to prevent throughout the trial awareness by patients, administrators, and/or clinical staffers of which subjects are in the "study" (experimental-treatment) group and which are in a control group.

According to the American Council on Science

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 10:29:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or NIE ZNAJĄCA SZCZEGÓŁÓW (BADANIA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-01 10:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or NIE ZNAJĄCA SZCZEGÓŁÓW (BADANIA)

Icing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Jaczewska
3 days21 hrs
  -> Thank you (-: