KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

on-vent adaptor

Polish translation: łącznik wprowadzany do układu oddechowego respiratora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-vent adaptor
Polish translation:łącznik wprowadzany do układu oddechowego respiratora
Entered by: Monika Rozwarzewska

19:07 Feb 12, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: on-vent adaptor
"xxx can be used in intubated and mechanically ventilated patients with an on-vent adaptor or hand held adaptor in spontaneously breathing patients to allow for continuation of and completion of a full course of antibiotic therapy. Both adaptors provide similar lung penetration efficiencies." - z opisu leku na zapalenie płuc.
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
łącznik wprowadzany do układu oddechowego respiratora
Explanation:
łącznik wprowadzany/podłączany do ramienia wdechowego układu oddechowego respiratora w odróżnieniu od 'hand-helda' czyli jak rozumiem, jakiegoś zestawu do inhalacji dla pacjentów oddychających samodzielnie
Selected response from:

gazuza
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4łącznik wprowadzany do układu oddechowego respiratora
gazuza
3łącznik odpowietrznika/na odpowietrzniku/przy odpowietrznikuPiotrekN


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
łącznik odpowietrznika/na odpowietrzniku/przy odpowietrzniku


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   10 min (2009-02-12 19:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo nasadka odpowietrznika/na odpowietrzniku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   16 min (2009-02-12 19:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ventilators supply the patient who is to be ventilated with respiratory gas, e.g. through supply tubes. Often there is a need to administer drugs to ventilated patients by the inhalative route. This is the case for example in patients with pulmonary diseases, e.g. Inflammatory or obstructive lung diseases such as asthma or COPD.

PiotrekN
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: czyli dla pacjentów z... ?


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
łącznik wprowadzany do układu oddechowego respiratora


Explanation:
łącznik wprowadzany/podłączany do ramienia wdechowego układu oddechowego respiratora w odróżnieniu od 'hand-helda' czyli jak rozumiem, jakiegoś zestawu do inhalacji dla pacjentów oddychających samodzielnie

gazuza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
serdecznie dziękuję!