KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

individuals who are homozygous for the UGT1A1*28 allele

Polish translation: osoby homozygotyczne pod względem allelu UGT1A1*28


15:35 Feb 18, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / genetic metabolic disorder
English term or phrase: individuals who are homozygous for the UGT1A1*28 allele
Fragment charakterystyki produktu leczniczego zawierajacego irynotekan:
"Individuals with a congenital deficiency of UGT1A1 (Crigler-Najjar syndrome type 1 and type 2 or individuals who are homozygous for the UGT1A1*28 allele [Gilbert’s syndrome]) are at increased risk of toxicity from irinotecan."
Aleksandra Wysocka
United Kingdom
Polish translation:osoby homozygotyczne pod względem allelu UGT1A1*28
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3osoby homozygotyczne pod względem zmutowanego genu UGT1A1*28Marta Cembala
3osoby homozygotyczne pod względem allelu UGT1A1*28
Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individuals who are homozygous for the ugt1a1*28 allele
osoby homozygotyczne pod względem allelu UGT1A1*28


Explanation:
hth


Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 397
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziekuje :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individuals who are homozygous for the ugt1a1*28 allele
osoby homozygotyczne pod względem zmutowanego genu UGT1A1*28


Explanation:
niestety bez wyjaśnienia

Marta Cembala
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziekuje :)