KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

fungating wounds

Polish translation: rany/owrzodzenia nowotworowe


12:10 Feb 12, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / description of a dressing type
English term or phrase: fungating wounds
The incidence of fungating malignant wounds is not recorded in population-based cancer registries and is therefore unknown.
Natalia Kreczmar
Polish translation:rany/owrzodzenia nowotworowe
Explanation:
wbrew nazwie nie są to rany grzybicze, choć niekiedy przypominające grzybicę
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rany/owrzodzenia nowotworowe
Michal Berski
3 -2rany grzybiczne
ArturSz


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
rany grzybiczne


Explanation:
mało linków, ale tonic dziwnego,bo temat nizbyt przyjemny
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:I-9NRJQDRUgJ:www.dzieci.o...

ArturSz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: wbrew nazwie nie są to rany grzybicze
17 mins

disagree  Piotr Sawiec: polecam poczytanie artykułów na angielskich stronach. Rany te nie mają niewiele wspólnego z grzybicą, a nazwa bierze się stąd że "rosną i pączkują jak grzyb", poszperam coś w książkach
26 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rany/owrzodzenia nowotworowe


Explanation:
wbrew nazwie nie są to rany grzybicze, choć niekiedy przypominające grzybicę


    Reference: http://www.wound.sa.edu.au/documents/fungating_wounds.pdf
Michal Berski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Dziękuję!