KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

20/40 vision

Polish translation: ostrosc wzroku 20/40


16:02 Mar 27, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: 20/40 vision
the main physical requirements (for truck drivers) include good hearing, 20/40 vision with or without galsses or corrective lenses and a 70 degree field of vision in each eye.
Lucja Biel, Ph.D.
Poland
Polish translation:ostrosc wzroku 20/40
Explanation:
Rezultaty laserowej korekcji nadwzroczności są trwałe.
W rok po zabiegu 95% pacjentów ma ostrość wzroku 20/40 lub lepszą. ...
www.eyelaser.pl/main_09_02.html

... If you have 20/40 vision, it means that when you stand 20 feet away from the chart
you can only see what a normal human can see when standing 40 feet from the ...
www.howstuffworks.com/question126.htm

Pierwszy raz slysze, ze w Polsce tez tak mowia...
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wzrok -1George Fabian
4ostrosc wzroku 20/40Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostrosc wzroku 20/40


Explanation:
Rezultaty laserowej korekcji nadwzroczności są trwałe.
W rok po zabiegu 95% pacjentów ma ostrość wzroku 20/40 lub lepszą. ...
www.eyelaser.pl/main_09_02.html

... If you have 20/40 vision, it means that when you stand 20 feet away from the chart
you can only see what a normal human can see when standing 40 feet from the ...
www.howstuffworks.com/question126.htm

Pierwszy raz slysze, ze w Polsce tez tak mowia...

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
dziekuje

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wzrok -1


Explanation:
Jeżeli dosłowne tłumaczenie, to tak jak Jacek proponuje. Jeżeli ma to być "po polsku", wówczas wzrok -1. Sam noszę okulary o mocy -4, czyli w Stanach 20/100.

George Fabian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 292