KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

lean muscle tissue

Polish translation: beztłuszczowa tkanka mięśniowa


14:29 May 10, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: lean muscle tissue
Once again I ask about this term. Someone suggested to me "sucha tkanka miesniowa" but it does not sound good to me. It needs to be juxtaposed with "fat tissue". What do you think of "sucha tkanka miesniowa?"
Lota
United States
Polish translation:beztłuszczowa tkanka mięśniowa
Explanation:
skoro:
lean body mass = beztłuszczowa masa ciała
to może przez analogię?!?!
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Szotek
Grading comment
Thanks!
Lota
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"beztłuszczowa tkanka mię¶niowa"Piotr Kurek
4beztłuszczowa tkanka mięśniowa
Teresa Jaczewska
4beztłuszczowa tkanka mięśniowaAgnieszka Szotek
2beztłuszczowa masa ciała
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beztłuszczowa tkanka mięśniowa


Explanation:
skoro:
lean body mass = beztłuszczowa masa ciała
to może przez analogię?!?!

Agnieszka Szotek
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thanks!
Lota

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beztłuszczowa tkanka mięśniowa


Explanation:
Może przez analogię do

lean body mass - beztłuszczowa masa ciała

lean muscle tissue - beztłuszczowa tkanka mięśniowa.

Pozdrawiam



Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 703

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
beztłuszczowa masa ciała


Explanation:
Nie jestem na 100% pewna, czy to to samo, ale może?

What is lean muscle tissue?
When someone refers to lean muscle tissue, they mean everything in the body that is not fat - bones, water, muscles, skin etc. The goal in fitness, is to increase the amount of lean muscle tissue, and decrease the amount of fat tissue.
http://www.turningpointuk.com/healthquest/leantis.htm

Marc Hellerstein and colleagues at San Francisco General Hospital gave 39 patients one of two nutritional supplements commercially available (Advera and Ensure) and found that, while the patients did increase their intake of protein, vitamins, and other nutritional substances, they did not increase their "fat-free mass," or lean muscle tissue.
http://www.aegis.com/news/wb/1998/WB980701.html

O prawidłowej masie ciała mówimy wtedy, gdy tzw. beztłuszczowa masa ciała (czyli wszystko oprócz tłuszczu) i tkanka tłuszczowa pozostaj± w stosunku do siebie we wła¶ciwych proporcjach.
http://www.medycynaestetyczna.pl/otylosc.html

FFM (Fat Free Mass) - beztłuszczowa masa ciała, obejmuje mię¶nie, narz±dy wewnętrzne, ko¶ci, wodę i inne wolne od tłuszczu komponenty ciała (w kilogramach)
http://www.sportprofil.pl/tanita/modele/druk.html


    Reference: http://www.turningpointuk.com/healthquest/leantis.htm
    Reference: http://www.aegis.com/news/wb/1998/WB980701.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"beztłuszczowa tkanka mię¶niowa"


Explanation:
I'm not an expert in medical stuff, but "beztłuszczowa" sounds better with "fat"
Regards,
piotr kurek

Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Turski
2 days3 hrs