KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

for some considerable time

Polish translation: od pewnego czasu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for some considerable time
Polish translation:od pewnego czasu
Entered by: Tomasz Niedbala

08:53 May 16, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: for some considerable time
many patients presenting at pain centres have had their pain for some considerable time; they often present with complex medical histories and there are frequently difficulties in diagnosis; often there is no "specific" diagnosis at all. For example White&Gordon indicate that for 85% of episodes of back pain the diagnosis is unclear
Iwona Malgrab
od pewnego czasu
Explanation:
W mowie potocznej również:
"od jakiegoś czasu"
Selected response from:

Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tu: od dluzszego czasuJacek Krankowski
4Hmm...
Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
4od pewnego czasu
Tomasz Niedbala


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu: od dluzszego czasu


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
od pewnego czasu


Explanation:
W mowie potocznej również:
"od jakiegoś czasu"

Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 725

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hmm...


Explanation:
for some time = od pewnego czasu
for some considerable time = od dłuższego czasu

Odpowiedź Jacka jest tłumaczeniem wierniejszym :)

Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 236