KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

"specific" diagnosis

Polish translation: "konkretna" diagnoza


08:55 May 16, 2002
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: "specific" diagnosis
many patients presenting at pain centres have had their pain for some considerable time; they often present with complex medical histories and there are frequently difficulties in diagnosis; often there is no "specific" diagnosis at all. For example White&Gordon indicate that for 85% of episodes of back pain the diagnosis is unclear
Iwona Malgrab
Polish translation:"konkretna" diagnoza
Explanation:
dlaczego nie?
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"jednoznaczna" diagnozaStanislaw Pelc
4precyzyjna diagnoza
Tomasz Niedbala
4"konkretna" diagnozaJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"konkretna" diagnoza


Explanation:
dlaczego nie?

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"jednoznaczna" diagnoza


Explanation:
my experience

Stanislaw Pelc
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
49 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precyzyjna diagnoza


Explanation:
w zdniu:
"..często w ogóle brak precyzyjnej diagnozy..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 12:21:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literówka: w zdaniu

Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 725