KudoZ home » English to Polish » Medical

wheal and flare response

Polish translation: dermografizm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheal and flare response
Polish translation:dermografizm
Entered by: Michal Zablocki

11:14 May 17, 2002
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: wheal and flare response
Also known as the wheal and flare reaction. When the skin is stroked with a blunt object, a dull red line develops almost immediately. This is followed soon by an enlarging red halo (the flare) and elevation of the skin (swelling; the wheal) along the original red line.
nikita11
dermografizm
Explanation:
inaczej "pokrzywka wywołana". Odczyn naczynioruchowy wystepujacy pod wplywem mechanicznym draznienia skory, polegajacy na pojawieniu sie w miejscu draznionym poczatkowo smugi bialej, przechodzacej w czerwona, niekiedy z uwypukleniem srodkowej czesci prazka. (Wielki Slownik Medyczny).
Selected response from:

Michal Zablocki
Grading comment
dzięki ogromne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dermografizm
Michal Zablocki
4odczyn "zaczerwienienie i obrzek"xxxDoktorek


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odczyn "zaczerwienienie i obrzek"


Explanation:
albo w dopelniaczu: zaczerwienienia i obrzeku

xxxDoktorek
PRO pts in pair: 351

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dermografizm


Explanation:
inaczej "pokrzywka wywołana". Odczyn naczynioruchowy wystepujacy pod wplywem mechanicznym draznienia skory, polegajacy na pojawieniu sie w miejscu draznionym poczatkowo smugi bialej, przechodzacej w czerwona, niekiedy z uwypukleniem srodkowej czesci prazka. (Wielki Slownik Medyczny).

Michal Zablocki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
dzięki ogromne